The Last Outpost

<

A vSlider Image

>

<

A vSlider Image

>

<

A vSlider Image

>

<

A vSlider Image

>

<

A vSlider Image

>

<

A vSlider Image

>

<

A vSlider Image

>

<

A vSlider Image

>

Latest Announcements

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]  (Read 1075 times)

John Conner

  • Provisional Officer (G)
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
  • your no born smart, you get smart......... i think
    • View Profile
RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]
« on: September 21, 2016, 04:04:35 pm »

on when I was on RPG hurclues (sorry for spelling)   it was lagging really really bad the 2 errors I had were.

Bad shader file scripts/voy_eng.shader has incorrect syntax.

no external light map files found falling back to quake3 light map
Logged

Klaw

  • Elder Statesperson
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3524
    • View Profile
    • Klaw's Mapping Class
Re: RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2016, 04:45:50 pm »

What OS are you running?
Logged

Serris

  • Elder Statesperson
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1195
    • View Profile
Re: RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2016, 08:21:06 pm »

Those errors occur on many maps, it's not just exclusive to Hercules. They can be safely ignored. The problem is map optimization and RPG-X's graphics renderer being extremely stubborn. The framerate drops are to be expected. What kind of graphics card do you have? That'll help me determine how we go about fixing this.
Logged

John Conner

  • Provisional Officer (G)
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
  • your no born smart, you get smart......... i think
    • View Profile
Re: RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2016, 10:12:19 pm »

So until the time being I have to run off my lap top which is a HP 2000 notebook with AMD Radeon HD 7340 Graphics chip, the stock OS on here is windows 7 but then 8.1 upgrade came and then now the windows 10 upgrade came out so I'm running 10 now, I'm not sure if its running on top of OS7 or if OS10 is independent by it self.  the back story on using the lap top is down below.  If theres a way to fix this I'm all ears cuz its lag central I have no idea when ill have the other one fixed.

I have a desktop PC HP 9500y elite running windows vista, running a lower graphics card : ATI Radeon 2600XT PCI Express with 16GB ram with AMD phenom HD 9750 quad core, the mother board is shot it needs a MS-7548 ver 1 mother board ( if you know anyone that's got one for cheap let me know internet says 148.00 for one. 

sorry I typed you a novel here lol.
Logged

Klaw

  • Elder Statesperson
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3524
    • View Profile
    • Klaw's Mapping Class
Re: RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2016, 10:42:30 pm »

One workaround that's worked for me is renaming stvef.exe to quake3.exe (and updating any shortcuts along the way)

I've been informed that this makes windows think you're playing quake3, and windows 7(and beyond) has some stability improvements for quake3 that it doesn't have for Elite Force (RPG-X)
Logged

Scott Archer

  • RPG-X Community Leader
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1430
  • I don't know what to put here now
    • View Profile
    • Quoole Media
Re: RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2016, 10:16:33 am »

So until the time being I have to run off my lap top which is a HP 2000 notebook with AMD Radeon HD 7340 Graphics chip, the stock OS on here is windows 7 but then 8.1 upgrade came and then now the windows 10 upgrade came out so I'm running 10 now, I'm not sure if its running on top of OS7 or if OS10 is independent by it self.  the back story on using the lap top is down below.  If theres a way to fix this I'm all ears cuz its lag central I have no idea when ill have the other one fixed.

I have a desktop PC HP 9500y elite running windows vista, running a lower graphics card : ATI Radeon 2600XT PCI Express with 16GB ram with AMD phenom HD 9750 quad core, the mother board is shot it needs a MS-7548 ver 1 mother board ( if you know anyone that's got one for cheap let me know internet says 148.00 for one. 

sorry I typed you a novel here lol.


For the desktop, I would highly recommend you upgrade to at least Windows 7. You can find a license key for £5-£10 on ebay, but you will probably need to find an ISO for Windows 7.  (Or buy Windows 8 or 10.)
I used Vista for far too long, 7 is far superior.
Logged

Election Watch and IA Assistant
Email: scottarcher@earthelite.co.uk

Serris

  • Elder Statesperson
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1195
    • View Profile
Re: RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2016, 06:24:59 pm »

One workaround that's worked for me is renaming stvef.exe to quake3.exe (and updating any shortcuts along the way)

I've been informed that this makes windows think you're playing quake3, and windows 7(and beyond) has some stability improvements for quake3 that it doesn't have for Elite Force (RPG-X)

If the quake3.exe rename and shortcut editing doesn't work, then try renaming to WolfSP.exe instead. When I had an HD 7850, quake3 caused huge performance issues and WolfSP stabilized it.
Logged

John Conner

  • Provisional Officer (G)
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
  • your no born smart, you get smart......... i think
    • View Profile
Re: RPG hurcules [RESOLVED]
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2016, 03:18:21 pm »

I tried it and I want to say that it worked, it can still be blotchy at points but it doesn't seem to be unmanageable so I can ride with that, I noticed other areas I struggled in that ran smoothly
Logged
Pages: [1]